A study on Inclusion of Mentally Retarded Children into the Regular Physical Education Classes.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451133
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 体育学
Research InstitutionMiyazaki University
Principal Investigator
KUSANO Katsuhiko  Department of Education, Miyazaki University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (20040991)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMentally Retarded Children / Inclusion / Physical Education / 障害児 / 運動種目 / 心拍数
Research Abstract
Five mentally retarded children in an elementary school supecial class took the integrated physical education classes for a year three times a week with normal childre. The purpose of this study was to observe changes in the attitude of the children throughout the year with the respect to their adaptation to the classes and in the level of physical activity level in each calss. Measurement by pedometer showed that of the retarded was significantly lower than that of the nonretarde. The largestest difference in pedomeeter value was observed in ball game activity, and the smallest difference appearde in creative dance activity. According to teacher evaluation, their adaptation to the classes gradually improved, and the troubles between the two groups, which very often happened in the first two months, decreased markedly after the third months.