| Project/Area Number |
06451135
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Human geography
| Research Institution | Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Geoscience |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Nobuo Inst.Geoscience, Univ.Tsukuba, Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (50015773)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NEDA Katsuhiro Fac.of Education, Univ.Narakyoiku, Ass.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50192258)
SUYAMA Satoshi Inst.Geoscience, Univ.Tsukuba, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (10282302)
SINOHARA Shuichi Inst.Geoscience, Univ.Tsukuba, Lecturer, 地球科学系, 講師 (50251038)
SASAKI Hiroshi Inst.Geoscience, Univ.Tsukuba, Prof., 地球科学系, 教授 (70062817)
NAKAGAWA Tadashi Humanity Fac., Univ.Mie, Ass.Prof. (80207729)
OKUNO Tadashi Fac.of Business Adm., Prof. (10092511)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | fishery by one boat / behavioral changes of consumers / introduction of CAD for drawing designs / identity expressed in landscape / location of higher level service industry / regional standardization of commercial function / 高度サービス業の立地 / 景観のアイデンティティ / 技術革新 / 商業・サービス業 / 消費者行動 / 交通・通信業 / 工業 / 大都市圏 / 工業立地 |
| Research Abstract |
Fishery did not experience a radical technological innovation in the 1980s and the early 1990s. In purse seine fishery on adjacent sea, however, the modernization of fishery by one boat will probably proceed from 1997 because the lack of workers since the 1980s, the lack of fish resource in the 1990s and the introduction of TAC (Total Allowance Catching) regulation in 1997 make the technological innovation essential. Technological innovation of local industry also changed industrial structure. Yuki textile industry introduced CAD for drawing design, thus strengthened a design function of the local industry. An increase in new private research institutions manifest the industry's will for accelerating technological innovation. The relation between technological innovation and regional change is identified in the study of silkworm industry in the Meiji-Taisho periods. Technological innovation has been an active agent in changing the industrial regional structure since the early modernization period. Commercial space is experiencing a rapid change because of motorization. Consumers, who can gather information from larger area, are now making trips to farther places. Consumers' trips changed more rapidly in smaller cities than in larger ones. In local cities, traditional shopping districts are unable to cope with motorization, while new shops along mail roads attract many costumers. In Shimoda inner city, for example, the shopping area which attract more visitors are more open, functional, and innovative than fishing area along the sea. While many landscape elements are standardized, local identity are beginning to pursued by the residents. Recently service sectors are gaining more workers. In the Tokyo metropolitan area, for example, the commercial function becomes standardized in a macroscopic level. On the other hand, such information-oriented industry as financial and stock industry tend to be agglomerated in the inner city.