Project/Area Number |
06451136
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
Human geography
Research Institution | Nara Women's University |
Principal Investigator |
OGATA Noboru (1995) F.of Letters, Nara Women's University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (30160740)
武久 義彦 (1994) 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (10031668)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
TAKADA Masashi F.of Letters, Nara Women's University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (60273827)
IDETA Kazuhisa F.of Letters, Nara Women's University Associate Professor, 文学部, 助教授 (40128335)
SOHMA Hidehiro F.of Letters, Nara Women's University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (90196999)
TOMATSURI Yumio F.of Letters, Nara Women's University Professor, 文学部, 教授 (60032322)
TAKEHISA Yoshihiko F.of Letters, Nara Women's University Honorary Professor, 文学部, 名誉教授 (10031668)
小方 登 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (30160740)
野間 晴雄 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 助教授 (00131607)
千田 稔 奈良女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20079403)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | Areal Photograph / Landscape / Castle Town / Moor / Landslide / Medieval Estate / Active Fault / Digital Image Processing / 大縮尺空中写真 / 古代駅路 / 古代大水駅 / 奈良盆地 / 変動地形 / 牧畑 |
Research Abstract |
Aerial photographs.as a tool for geographical studies, have advantage to grasp landscape of wide distribution and also to analyze interrelation between elements consisting the landscape. Sometimes, however.precise analysis of aerial photographic images is needed in the geographical interpretation. This research aims at studying small or micro images of geographical features on the large scale aerial photographs. Stereoscopic observation of enlarged images are also applied assisted by zoom stereoscopes. Researches have been made on such geographical features as micro landforms of moor, landslide, scarplet due to active fault, historical landscapes of the ancient and middle ages.irrigation systems and agricultural aspects. Image analysis by means of application of remote sensing technique have also been studied.