Development on Environmental Materials in the Surounding of the City
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451140
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Science education
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
TARA Masanobu  Okayama Univ., Fac.Educaiotn, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (90033555)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Kenji  Okayama Univ., Fac.Educaiotn, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90163518)
KUSACHI Isao  Okayama Univ., Fac.Educaiotn, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (10032773)
OGURA Hisakazu  Okayama Univ., Fac.Educaiotn, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (00123232)
NAKAO Yasuo  Okayama Univ., Fac.Educaiotn, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70029693)
佐橋 謙  岡山大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80032754)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEnvironmental education / Fund for science study / Oxidants / Water pollution / Ecology of salamander / Vegetation in rest rice fiedls / Acid rain / Teaching material for environmental education / 大気汚染 / NO_x測定 / BOD測定 / COD測定 / 河川の浄化作用 / 動植物指標 / NOx測定 / 動植物示標
Research Abstract
(1) Mony supplies for the studies on environmental education supported by the fund of National Science Foundation in Japan, Germany and USA were studied and compared respectively. The sum of the mony supply for the studies on environmental education in Japan in 1983-1991 were a small amount which increased prominently in 1992. In USA,that was supplied very small amount in 1966, which increased promptly and reached to the peak in 1973.c Since 1984, the amount down to the low level in 1966.
(2) The oxidants in Okayama Univ.were measured. The density of oxidants varied depend upon the weather and wind. The way of teaching for the oxidants were supplied to schools.
(3) Studies for environmental education through water pollution were carried out, in which the simple method for measurement of COD and BOD were deviced.
(4) The ecology of big salamander was studied--the mineral substances in the water which was collected from the natural habitat at the valley in the upper stream of Asahi River in Okayama Pref.was analyzed.
(5) The vegetation in the rest rice field in Okayama city--the number of plant species and the period of appearance and the distribution were studied.
(6) Acid rain falls in the mountain-side of Chugoku District were measured during 2 and half years.