Studes on Networking of Learning Community
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451141
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SAEKI Yutaka  The Universiry of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (60084448)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Manabu  The Universiry of Tokyo, Graduate School of Education Professor, 大学院・教育学研究科, 教授 (70135424)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsconouter education / networking / learning community / scientific inquiry / ネットワーク / 電子メール / フレネ教育 / マルチメディア / 学級間通信 / 科学教育
Research Abstract
Major goals of this research are ; (1) Development of the system supporting networking of learning community, and (2) Introducing computers in a school preacticing C.Freinet's education, supporting children's free expressions.
For goal (1), we developed a network system conbining a elementary school children (Mr. Kariyoda's class at shin-no Elementary School, Minato-ku, Tokyo) and young scientcits in Yugen Science Club, consisting of graduate students, researchers, and young prfrssors in a variery of fields, such as physics, biology, physiology, electronics, computer, and so on. For goal (2), we introduced a multimedia personal computer (Macintosh Performa) to a special class for Freinet education (Mr. Tanaka's class at the Second Hoya Elementary School, Hoya, Tokyo) to assist children's free writing, drawing, and making albums.
Results of our research may be summarized as follows. The children's communications with young scientists, initiated from children's questions on their everday life, had not been successful, until the children and scientists met each other. Moreover, it was not so easy to "answer" children's questions, because their questions were not cltearly "scientific" at the beginning. Children and Scientists both should have learned to communicate properly for sientific investigations. Freinet children adapted themselves quite easily to the computer for expressing their works. Exchange of their works with Kariyado's class through e-mail was also quite successful.