Baysian Evaluation System based on Teachers 'Wisdom Using Network Model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451142
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo (1995)
Tokyo Institute of Technology (1994)
Principal Investigator
SHIGEMASU Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, College of Arts and Sciences, Professor, 教養学部, 教授 (90091701)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UENO Maomi  Chiba University, Faculty of Literature, Research Associate, 文学部, 助手 (50262316)
市川 雅教  東京外国語大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (20168313)
松田 稔樹  東京工業大学, 工学部, 助教授 (60173845)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordshierarchical modeling / Baysian analysis / Gibbs sampler / latent variables / bug rule / medical diagnosis / Item Response theory / ベイジアン ネットワーク / Gibbs Sampler / ベイズ統計学 / CAT
Research Abstract
(1) The Baysian Theory of Hierarchical Modeling was developed to analyze the network model. Also, the suitable analysis method for the hierarchical method was developed using the Gibbs Sampler. In order to analyze the internal process of the leaner, the complex modeling is necessary, but the available data is often categorical data. Therefore, we need the hierarchical model which includes the distributions of latent variables and the prior distributions. Also, the Gibbs sampling is a very useful tool to obtain the reliable estimates of parameters.
(2) A Baysian network model was developed to identify learners' bug rules and more generally learner's status in the learning map. This system calculates the posterior probability for each of the possible bug rules. Also, as another application, the medical network diagnosis system which includes the continuous variables as nodes was developed. This system can be modified easily to handle the educational data.
(3) An Item Response Model for the polychotomous responses was developed to obtain useful information for teachers. This analysis can discriminates the ability parameters of the same score, and can provide the more detailed information for each of test items.