A Study of Learning Effects on Text Display and Construction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451143
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
AKAHORI Kanji  Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Center of R & D of Educational Technology, Professor, 教育工学開発センター, 教授 (80143626)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATUDA Toshiki  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Tech., As, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 助教授 (60173845)
NAKAYAMA Minoru  Tokyo Institute of Technology, The Center of R & D of Educational Technology, As, 教育工学開発センター, 助教授 (40221460)
SHIMIZU Yasutaka  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Graduate School of Decision Science and Tech., Pr, 大学院・社会理工学研究科, 教授 (10016561)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordstext / printing materials / text structure / display methods / technical writing / electric media / internet / テクニカル ライティング / 印刷メデア
Research Abstract
(1) The aim of this research was to investigate the effects of the outline on learning. It was found that the outline was an effective tool for short-term learning. The degree of effectiveness, however, depends on learners' characteristics and teaching materials, it is necessary to take them into consideration when we design texts.
(2) Two types of reading--sequential and random access--were found in this research. Which access a learner chooses depends on the text type, either the outline type or the normal type.
(3) We proposed two types of presentation of text structure :
Type 1 : Structuring text in chronological order. It was found that structuring process itself gave learners positive learning effects.
Type 2 : We developed an algorithm which enable us recognize text with ease.
(4) We developed a graphical presentation of discussion process. Based on the hierarchical presentation method already exits, we develop it so that we can access on the Net.
(5) We evaluated the system by comparing summary passages written by a human and by the system. We found that the passages summarized by the system have the same quality as the ones written by the person.