| Project/Area Number |
06451144
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
Educational technology
| Research Institution | GIFU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
GOTO Tadahiko Faculty of Education, Gifu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (30021306)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KATO Naoki Faculty of Education, Gifu University, Research Associate, 教育学部, 助手 (30252117)
MATSUKAWA Reiko Faculty of Education, Gifu University, Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (90021336)
IWATA Keiji Faculty of Education, Gifu University, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (80021327)
小山田 隆明 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (20021313)
五島 文韶 岐阜大学, 教育学部, 教授 (80021286)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Educational Technology / Information Technology / Curriculum Development / Instruction-Learning / School / 学校教育 |
| Research Abstract |
In elementary school, junior high school and high school, information technology has been developed, however curriculum on information technology has not been constructed yet. Therefore this study was made to investigate teaching and learning on information technology for elementary school through high school, then the basic studies were made regarding to the following substance. 1) To investigate the utilization of computer by using educational practices data. The utilization of computer on education, using educational practices data from 1960 to 1996 (database EDMARS), was investigated for elementary school through high school. 2) To investigate how to use visual, sound, letter and figure informations. The possible utilization of multimedia informations by students was investigated and the basic materials were made to develop curriculum on information technology. From this result indicated that there is possibility of using visual, sound informations in the class from first grade elementary school pupil. 3) To research a school environment on information technology. The school environment about literacy of information technology, hardware, computer network on information technology was investigaed, and then the situation to construct its curriculum was developed. 4) The assignments of information technology curriculum. Using the investigation of 1)-3), the information technology curriculum was developed. The educational practices data on this curriculum were used to investigate learning process, then the problems about cross curriculum were indicated.