Development of Curriculum Package for Acquiring Technologies for Utilizing Multi-Media at Teacher Training in Pre-service Stage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionOkayama University
Principal Investigator
KONDOH Isao  Okayama University Faculty of Educaiton Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (50033361)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KIHARA Toshiyuki  Okayama University Faculty of Eduation Lecturer, 教育学部, 講師 (40231287)
NAGAHATA Hidekazu  Okayama University Faculty of Eduation Associate Professor, 教育学部, 助教授 (70135672)
YAMAMOTO Hideki  Okayama University Faculty of Eduation Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (40032940)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordspre-service teacher education / multi-media / curriculum development / information educaiton / media education / production of instructional aids / 教材開発 / 大学教育 / 研修プログラム / 教育養成
Research Abstract
We have completed the proper guide book at two levels according to beginners and middle class learners, with 50 pages and a video-sofware with 15 minutes respectively, to produce certain instructional aids with multi-media functions at teacher training stage in pre-service. As a example for producing instructional aide with multi-media, Director which has internationally a excellent reputation for integrated functions in producing multi-media software has been used. The training program for utilizing Director in producing instructional aids developed during 1994-1995 has been applied to train 10 under graduated students and 3 graduated ones including junior high school teacher. In the trial practices, the questionaire for evaluating contents of each instruction manual and video-tape software in aspects of utilization of Director have been conducted toward 13 students. The contents of the manual and video-tape software have been partly revised to complete them in line with recommendation on renewing/improving them. We have good results are evaluation on developing a certain program for training students producing instructional aids with multi-media. After that, we have prepared 3W server in our own computer system to provide each software to public. We have published a report described in Japanese the process and results of the project in 100 page at the end of March.