Evaluation of learning activities in open education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451148
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SAKO Toshihiko  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (10000069)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UMESAWA Akio  Fukui University, School of Education, Professor, 教育学部, 教授 (70151925)
NOJIMA Eiichirou  Waseda University, School of Human Sciences, Professor, 人間科学部, 教授 (20000086)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1997)
Keywordsopen education / elementary school / behavior settings / learning programs / action structures / spatial structures / educational environments / environmental psycholgy / 環境形成 / 生態心理学 / 音声映像記録 / 行動地理学 / オープン・スペース / クラスルーム・アクティヴィティ / カリキュラム開発 / 授業研究 / データベース / 学力観 / 自己学習力
Research Abstract
Open education in elementary schools pushed aside traditional egg-carton schools. More schools have provided multi-purpose open spaces than ever. However, just a few schools have adequate learning programs for open education. Hojo elementary school in Chiba Prefecture has developed many unique learning programs for open education. We videotaped activities of teachers and children during some of their programs, using several VTRs. We also tape-recorded some individual teachers' and children's utterances. We applied "the behavior setting survey method" to the recorded programs. The method describes programs' essential features : time-space boundaries, human and non-human elements, synomorphic relations between people and objects, and extraindividual activity patterns. Segment maps were constructed as sequences of activity patterns. In addition, spatial structures were extracted as moving patterns of teachers and children. Space utilization in open programs showed clearly recognizable patterns. These patterns controlled the spread of children's activities in proper ranges. Most of the programs developed according to plans that teachers designed. Teachers could not monitor every aspect of these kinds of programs, because they eventually became just only members as children do. Our records present teachers and children multiple aspects of the whole programs in which they participated. In these kinds of program settings, teachers and children just attend to themselves and things around them. We have obtained a tool to expand their experiences. We should examine qualities and motivations of individual children's behaviors that construct extra-individual activity patterns.