Development of an Effective ESL Listening Lesson by Using Captioned Visuals with Sound with the Basis of the Analysis of Eye Movement
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451149
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Educational technology
Research InstitutionKanagawa University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Hiroko (1995-1996)  Kanagawa University Dept.of Foreign Languages Associate Professor, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50191789)
保崎 則雄 (1994)  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (70221562)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HOZAKI Norio  Kanagawa University Dept.of Foreign Languages Professor, 外国語学部, 教授 (70221562)
鈴木 広子  神奈川大学, 外国語学部, 助教授 (50191789)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsEye movement / ESL / Media literacy / Cognition / English captions / 視線運動 / メディア学習 / キャプション付き映像 / 英語学習 / キャプションつき映像
Research Abstract
There kinds of experiments were conducted in this project to investigate how the captioned video should be used. The first experiment attempted to investigate the effect of preview exercise before the subject saw the captioned video when the caption interferes with his/her understanding. The experiment showed a beginning ESL learner did not see the visuals or read the caption effectively. In the meantime, it was also found an advaced ESL learner applied the triangular processing pattern of viewing among the three presentation modes such as visuals, sound, and captions. More exactly, an adavanced ESL learner's eye movement typically moves to the visual first, focuses on the beginning part of the caption right after it is presented, repeats fixation, mini-movement and saccade to understand written dialogue, and then moves back to some part of the visual.
The result of the first experiment showed some subjects received assistantce from the excercise. Subjects with the limited English, by contrast, were not assisted with the exersie and achieved the traiangular viewing pattern with more comprehension.
The second experiement attempted to investigate the effect of different leves/kinds of preview exercise considering the subjects' English level. The short exercise mainly included receptive kinds such as the reading and listening of the caption, whiile a long exercise included both receptive and productive kinds like reading loudly and translation. It was found the appropriate exercise helped the subject with various English levels to use the additional informational mode of captions effectively.
In addition to the above, how the different size of the caption, small (24 points), medium (32) and large (40), affects the understanding and the viewing attitude of the subject in the third experiment early this year. Athough analysis still continues at the time of writing this report, the result roughly suggesteds many learners did not notice the difference of the size of captions.