On Information Retrieval System for Mathematics Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionTokyo Gakugei University
Principal Investigator
KAJI Toshiko  Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部(第三部), 助教授 (70134765)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAWADA Toshio  Research Center for Science Education, Director NIER, 科学教育研究センター, センター長 (40000062)
SHIMIZU Yoshisnori  Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of Education Assistant Professor, 教育学部(第三部), 助教授 (90226259)
NAKAMURA Naoto  Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of Education Lecturer, 教育学部(第三部), 講師 (20201676)
SUGIYAMA Yoshihige  Tokyo Gakugei University Faculty of Education Professor, 教育学部(第三部), 教授 (50014816)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsmathematics education / information retrieval / thesaurus / keyword / information retrieval system / 実践情報 / 検索 / キーワード(辞書) / キーワード辞書
Research Abstract
(1)At an early stage of study, accumulation & preservation of documents had to depend upon a high cost computer with file management and information retrieval upon a personal computer. The former operation is now unnecessary, thanks introduction of whole data to a computer in the form of image data by a scanner with the help of secondary information (number of words limited but renewal of words possible). Subjects of information retrieval is still secondary information, but documents in the form of image data can also be referred, as occasion demands, by transfer to text file through OCR soft.
(2)In adding curriculum and teaching method terms to "the Suggested Thesaurus of Mathematics Terms"(by SUGIYAMA & KAJI), we now face difficulties in how to categorize them systematically, which means the current thesaurus is yet to complete. However, adoption of standard keywords by classification of synonyms has enabled us to utilize the thesaurus for further improvement. We call it "Keyword Dictionary". We have verified its validity for inputted secondary information and clarified standards for adoption of keywords, with modification and complement of secondary information and of "Keyword Dictionary".
(3)Operation of practical data of mathematics education involves unavoidable difficulty in processing expressions, symbols and figures. In order to overcome the difficulty, we have examined information retrieval by similarity of the characteristics defined to expressions as well as access of image data.
(4)Before application of this information terieval system to multi-media network be materialized, a few critical problems should be solved such as security of information retrieval system, copyright, and protection of intelligent property right.