Project/Area Number |
06451156
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
教科教育
Research Institution | JOETU UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION |
Principal Investigator |
TOKITA Yoshinobu Joetu University of Education Professor, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20018659)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NISHIKAWA Jun Joetu University of Education Assistant Professor, 学校教育学部, 助教授 (80218130)
根本 和成 上越教育大学, 学校教育学部, 教授 (20172760)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | SCIENCE EDUCATION / COGNITION / EVALUATION / SYMBOLIC DISTANCE EFFECT / 象徴的距離効果 / 瞳孔反応 / 興味関心 / 理科教育 / 生理反応 |
Research Abstract |
Affective evaluation using symbolic distance effect (SDE) in science classes was investigated. In the study, subjects were elementary school student. In the first experiment, they were presented with pairs of picture of animal. They were instructed to choose the member which is preference. The reaction time to choose the preference member varies inversely with steps between their preference order. In the second experiment, subjects' reaction times were measured at twice ; before the dissection experiment and after it. Change of students' preference expressed in change of preference member and change of reaction time.