PROCESSES OF WORD MATH PROBLEM-SOLVING BY HEARING IMPAIRED CHILDREN
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451157
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 教科教育
Research InstitutionFUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION
Principal Investigator
MINAMIDE Yoshifumi  FUKUOKA UNIVERSITY OF EDUCATION,DEPARTMENT OF EDUCATION OF CHILDREN WITH DISABILITIES,PROFESSOR, 教育学部, 教授 (40036934)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsword math problem-solving / grammatical ability / sentence comprehension ability / representation process / eye-movement / number of fixation / 聴覚障害児 / 解決過程 / 理解過程
Research Abstract
Processes of Word Math Problem-Solving by Hearing Impaired Children
The present study addressed the following two questions to elucidate internal processes of word math problem-solving for normal hearing and hearing impaired children. First, are there any relation between the grammatical and sentence comprehension ability and the word math problem-solving ability ? Second, are there any tendency among the errors they produce? Subjects were 96 children with sevcte hearing loss and 32 children with normal hearing. They were lested for the grammatical scntence comprehension and word math problem-solving abilities. The results were : (a) the sentence comprehension ability has a relation to the grammatical ability, (b) the grade of the subjects affected on the mental representation ability in word math problem-solving, (c) the representation of the functional form is easier than that of the figure form for both subjects, (d) both subjects pass through the same processes in representing the w … More ord math problem as a whole ; the hearing impaired children made errors in the early stage of represcntation process, but the normal children in the last stage of it, and (e) the stages differ depending on the grammatical ability and hcaring level. Dased on these results, we discussed developmental timing for teaching of the word math problem.
Processes of Word Math Problem-Solving and Eye-Movements in Hearing Impaired Children
Eye movements in word math problem-solving were examined. Subjects were nine hearing impaired children and nine university students with normal hearing. The mean hearing level of the hearing impaired subjects was higher than 83 dB in their better car. Four stimuli, each was a word math problem, were used. The subjects were asked to answer each problem accurately as soon as possible. Eye movements were recorded by the cornaea-reflection technique (Eye-marker) and four indices of eye movements were analyzed : number of fixation, duration of fixation, duration of saccade, and velocity of saccade. The results were : (a) representations by figure form in the problem-solving affected on the mean number of fixation, (b) types of intellectual behavior affected on the mean duration of fixation, but the subject's age and the degree of handicap did not, and (c) the degree of handicap, the age, and the types of intellectual behavior did not affect on the mean duration and velocity of saccades. Less