Project/Area Number |
06451159
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Japanese language education
Research Institution | OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
HIRATA Etsuroo (1995-1996) OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50189833)
水谷 信子 (1994) お茶の水女子大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90190644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HONGOO Michiko OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFE, 人文科学研究科, 助教授 (60238805)
NAGATOMO Kazuhiko OCHANOMIZU UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF HUMANITIES AND SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (60164448)
平田 悦郎 お茶の水女子大学, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (50189833)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | nihongo-gakushuusha (learners of Japanese) / yosoku-nooryoku (expectancy ability) / dokkairyoku (resding comprehension) / chookairyoku (listening comprehension) / danwatenkai (discourse development) / nyuusu-bun (news) / yosoku-bunpoo (expectancy grammar) / choobun-dokkai (reading comprehension of long passages) / 読解 / 聴解 / 日本語教育 / 日本語教材開発 / 教材開発 |
Research Abstract |
The research results by four different groups between 1994 and 1966 have been compiled into a research report. The report includes 14 papers by those four groups : (1) The first group did research on discourse development and expectancy ability and wrote three papers, finding among others that there is a schema for natural arrangement of paragraphs that also helps us predict the content of a paragraph that follows. (2) The second group did research on listening comprehension of news and expectancy ability and wrote three papers, finding among others that sentences without relative clauses are easier for learners of Japanese to understand and also to predict. (3) The third group did basic research on expectancy grammar and wrote five papers, finding among others that every element of a sentence contributes to predict what element to come next. (4) The fourth group did research on reading comprehension of long passages and expectancy ability and wrote three papaers, finding among others that the reading comprehension is closely related to our general expectancy ability.