A Development of Audio-visual Materials of Technical Japanese Language for International Students.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Japanese language education
Research InstitutionKanazawa Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HIRABAYASHI Yoshiaki  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (60051801)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUDANO Hiroko  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Assistant Professor, 工学部, 講師 (20229090)
FUKUDA Ichiro  Kanazawa Institute of Technology, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90064435)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsvideo materials for technical Japanese / Japanese for science and technology / 分野別日本語(専門日本語)
Research Abstract
It would be useful if we could use video materials to teach international students basic Japanese expressions that are to be used in science and engineering laboratories. There is, however, almost none in the current market, and there is a need for such video materials. Thus, this video production project began.
It started with development of a glossary of useful expressions that frequently appear in engineering textbooks and lab manuals, and those expressions were grouped into several categories such as 'descriptive terms' and 'action or operation terms, ' Within each category, several expressions with similar meanings or related ideas are further grouped into 'units.' The final video products contain 73 units in ten volumes. Each unit of these video materials present the related expressions in the way that students can identify distinctive differences among them. An accompanying textbook was also developed and published to help students learn these expressions.