Project/Area Number |
06451164
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
情報システム学(含情報図書館学)
Research Institution | Kanazawa Institute of Technology |
Principal Investigator |
KOMATSUBARA Akinori Kanagawa Institute of Technology School of Engineering Professor, 工学部, 教授 (80178368)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | groupware / human interfacs / cognitive ergonomics / TV communication systems / グループウエア |
Research Abstract |
Communication analysis was conducted to investigate human interfaces conditions of TV communication systems from the view points of cognitive ergonomice. The following results were obtained through the experiments. a) Such human interface conditions as screen size and eye contact feasibility affects conversation characteristics. b) Subjects do not gaze at the TV screens which display the conversation partners, however, they glance the screens when emotional conversations were communicated. Based on the serults, I can conclude that TV screen which display the conversation partners are required to ensure the emotional communication. However the screen conditions as human interfaces must be taken into consideration because they affects communication or conversation charactersitics.