Research on Techniques Development for Improving Productivity of Administrative Departments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06451166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 社会システム工学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
MONDEN Yasuhiro  Univ.of Tsukuba, Institute of Socio-Economic Planning professor, 社会工学系, 教授 (10078991)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 平岡 秀福  創価女子短期大学, 経営科, 講師 (00238338)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsProductivity / Office Productivity / Efficiency of Office Department / Reengineering / Business Process Reengineering / White-color's productivity / 事務部門生産性 / ビジネスプロセス リエンジニアリング
Research Abstract
In the administrative departments, the systems or methods for improving their productivity have not been well established. Thus, I induced out of many practices in the real world the methods for improving white color's office productivity and systematically summarized them as a set of subsystems.
As a result the methods were systematized as composed of the following seven sub-topics :
1. Purpose of productivity improvement in the administrative departments.
2. Introduction and promotion methods
3. Establishment of surrounding environments (5S)
4. Methods of improvement within Individual departments
5. Methods of innovation on cross-functional process that encompasses various functional departments.
6. Cultivation of human resources
7. Methods of measurement of office productivity.
Especially in the above topic 4, the traditional IE time-study method was applied to measure the necessary time of each clerical operation, and then the value of the operation inquisition and the volume of its required time span are to be compared so that the unbalanced operation could be eliminated or minimized.
Another development is the proposal of multi-correlation equations to determine the appropriate number of white color people at each administrative departments.