| Project/Area Number |
06452001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Hokkaido University |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAMURA Iku Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (50022687)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAI Isao Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (90207704)
ISIKAWA Goo Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Associate Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (50176161)
IZUMIYA Shyuichi Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (80127422)
YAMAGUCHI Keizo Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (00113639)
SUWA Tatsuo Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Sciences, Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (40109418)
日比 孝之 北海道大学, 理学部, 助教授 (80181113)
島田 伊知朗 北海道大学, 理学部, 講師 (10235616)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | A cubic threefold / Compactifications of C^3 / Foliation / Residue of a vector field / Open Whitney umbrella / Quasi-linear differential equation / Lagrange stable / Wed / 複素多様体 / 3次超曲面 / ファノ多様体 |
| Research Abstract |
Nakamura has been studying compact complex manifolds which are homeomorpic to one of Fano manifolds. In the parper published 1996 January, he reported his consequence about 3 dimensional cubic hypersurfaces in P^4. He also proved similar results for complete intersections of two quadric hypersurfaces in P^5. There are some interesting examples of compactifiactions of C^3 among them. Tatsu Suwa studied residues of vector fields along singular subvarieties and proved some interesting formulas. Izumiya classified local multi-valued solutions of quasi-linear first order differential equations. Ishikawa proved that under some general conditions keeping the inner product invariant, any (Lagrange) stable and isotropic mapping is stably equivalent to a Whiltney umbrella. Nakai studied some families of codimension one foliations called webs. He completed a classification of associative 4-webs, whose study had been started by Poincare and others.