| Project/Area Number |
06452004
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Algebra
| Research Institution | Osaka University |
Principal Investigator |
YAMAMOTO Yoshihiko Osaka University , Dept.of Math.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90028184)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OGAWA Hiroyuki Osaka University , Dept.of Math.Assit., 理学部, 助手 (70243160)
MURAKAMI Jun Osaka University , Dept.of Math.Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (90157751)
KIYOKAZU Nagatomo Osaka University , Dept.of Math.Assoc.Prof, 理学部, 助教授 (90172543)
HIRAMINE Yutaka Osaka University , Dept.of Math.Assoc.Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (30116173)
MATSUMURA Akitaka Osaka University , Dept.of Math.Prof., 理学部, 教授 (60115938)
鈴木 譲 大阪大学, 理学部, 講師 (50216397)
川中子 正 大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (20214661)
横川 光司 大阪大学, 理学部, 助手 (40240189)
田辺 広城 大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (70028083)
宮西 正宜 大阪大学, 理学部, 教授 (80025311)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Algebraic curve / Jacobian variety / Abelian variety / Elliptic curve / Division points / Galois group / 超楕円曲線 / 等分方程式 / 有理点群 / ガロワ拡大 |
| Research Abstract |
1. Classification of Jacobian varieties of hyperelliptic curves defined over finite fields : We tried to (1) classify hyperelliptic cureves of genus g defined overfinite field of order q then (2) classify Jacobian varieties of curves classifyed by (1) in specific cases. In case q = 3,5 all hyperelliptic curves of genus 2 are classified and get isogeny classes by computing congruence zeta fanction of each curve. Then we determied the endmorphism rings of each Jacobians. 2. Construction of abelian varieties of with a rational point of large order : (1) Orders of specific points on Jacobian varieties of hperelliptic curves can be given by the periods of continued fractional expansion of corrsponding functions on the curves. (2) We found a series of hyperelliptic curves of geneus 2 over the rationalfield, whose Jacobian varieties have a point of order 23. 3. Computation of Galois groups of the n-division fields of abelian varieties : For the Jacobian varieties of hyperelliptic curves of gunus 2,2 and 3-division equations are determied by computational-procession. 4. Construction of algebraic curves with many ration points : We got some series of algebraic curves over funcion fields with many rational points, by using the n-division equation of Jacobian varieties.