The theory of transformation groups and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
OKAMOTO Kazuo  The University of Tokyo, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011720)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMADA Michio  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (90166736)
KIKUCHI Fumio  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (40013734)
ORIHARA Akio  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (10012337)
MIMURA Masayasu  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (50068128)
KOHNO Toshitake  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 教授 (80144111)
加藤 晃史  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10211848)
時弘 哲治  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10163966)
山本 昌宏  東京大学, 大学院・数理科学研究科, 助教授 (50182647)
野海 正俊  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教授 (80164672)
北田 均  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40114459)
中島 匠一  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教授 (90172311)
木村 弘信  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40161575)
堀川 穎二  東京大学, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (40011754)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsIntegrable system / Deformation theory / Monodromy / Special functions / Hypergeometric functions / Painleve equations / Garnier systems / Birational canonical / 多変数特殊関数 / ホロノミック / 梯子構造 / 線型偏微分方程式系
Research Abstract
The present project aimed studies on transformation groups, appearing in the various aspects of analysis. Investigating transformation groups of completely integrable systems defined in a complex domain, we obtaind a new point of view and various resultes particularly on this subject. The group of this project in the University of Tokyo concerned researchs on nonlinear integrable systems, in particular from the point of view of the algebraic theory. The main objects of our investigations is losted as follows :
(1) Only special cases of partial differential equations admit fruitfull algebraic structure of their transformation groups. Since few of such equations, we attempt to construct the examples systematically.
(2) We determine the transformation groups and their realization of nonlinear integrable system, in partcular these of the Garnier systems.
(3) One of the most important points of studies on completely integrable systems is an application to theoretical physics. We try to establish the general method of determination of transformation groups of integrable systems.
The investgators of this research project have continued their studies on transformation groups of integrable systems and announced their own results obtained during two years, 1994-95, in various occasins They have published some of results in journals.