Evolution equations and their applications to nonlinear problems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 解析学
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OHARU Shinnosuke  Hiroshima-U., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (40063721)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Kunimochi  Hiroshima-U., Mathematics, Lecturer, 理学部, 講師 (40243547)
OKAMOTO Kiyosato  Hiroshima-U., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60028115)
KUBO Izumi  Hiroshima-U., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70022621)
MAEDA Fumiyuki  Hiroshima-U., Mathematics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (10033804)
MATSUMOTO Toshitaka  Hiroshima-U., Mathematics, Research associate, 理学部, 助手 (20229561)
内藤 学  広島大学, 理学部, 助教授 (00106791)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsNonlinear evolution system / Evolution operator / Nonlinear semigroup / Nonlinear perturbation / Quasilinear elliptic equation / Dynamical system / Stochastic analysis / Feynman path integral / 発展方程式 / 半線形楕円型方程式 / 移流・拡散方程式 / 振動解
Research Abstract
In this research project a variety of nonlinear problems entailing partial defferential equations have been treated from the point of view of the theory of evolution equations. With the aid of the newest knowledge and methods invented in the related fields, useful nonlinear theories were advanced and their applications, numerical analytic approaches and numerical experiments were extensively investigated.
1. General classes of nonlinear semigroups and evolution operators were introduced and the associated generation and approximation theories were obtained. These results were applied to typical evolution systems such as nonlinear convection-diffusion equations, conservation laws and nonlinear dispersive systems.
2. Optimal results for nonlinear perturbations of analytic semigroups were obtained and applied to nonlinear models which arised in physiology, population dynamics and the study of reaction-diffusion systems.
3. Global and boundary behaivior of the solutions of quasilinear ellipti … More c and parabolic equations was investigated in detail from the point of view of potential theory.
4. A new path integral approach to evolution systems appearing in mathematical physics was formulated.
5. Various natural phenomena such as reaction-diffusion, phase transition, hysteresis, motion of viscoelastic bodies with memory and convection-diffusion phenomena were extensively studied from the points of view of the theories of evolution equations, dynamical systems and stochastic analysis and numbers of new interesting results were obtained.
The study of evolution equations is incorporated in various sound ways with the studies in important nonlinear evolution problems that had arised in scientific fields. In order to accomplish this comprehensive study, swift and effective research communication as well as exchange of technical knowledge is essential. Owing to this grant-in-aid, satisfactory results were obtained and this support is graeatly appreciated. These results will be published in the forms of research papers or books. Less