Stochastic processes with applications to statistical mechanics
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field General mathematics (including Probability theory/Statistical mathematics)
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
ICHIHARA Kenji (1995-1996)  Nagoya University, Graduate School of Polymathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (00112293)
舟木 直久 (1994)  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (60112174)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUGIURA Makoto  Nagoya Universty, Graduate School of Polymathematics, Research Assosiate, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (70252228)
KUMAGAI Takasi  Nagoya Universty, Graduate School of Polymathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (90234509)
OBATA Nobuaki  Nagoya Universty, Graduate School of Polymathematics, Associate Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (10169360)
AOMOTO Kazuhiko  Nagoya Universty, Graduate School of Polymathematics, Professor, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (00011495)
FUNAKI Tadahisa  Tokyo Universty, Graduate School of Mathematical Science, Professor, 大学院数理科学研究科, 教授 (60112174)
千代延 大造  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助手 (50197638)
内藤 久資  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 助教授 (40211411)
四方 義啓  名古屋大学, 大学院・多元数理科学研究科, 教授 (50028114)
村井 隆文  名古屋大学, 情報文化学部, 教授 (00109266)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshydrodynamical limit / Stochastic partial diflerential equation / Stochastic Burgers equation / Harnack's inequality / random environment / birth and dath process / quauntum stochascic process / fractal / 差分作用素 / 熱核 / principal eigenfunction / 調和変換 / Dirichlet空間 / fractal / 拡散過程 / Liouville性 / マルコフ連鎖 / 再帰性 / 準安定挙動 / エントロピー / ギブス分布 / 大偏差原理 / 界面 / 反応拡散方程式 / 特異摂動 / バーガーズ方程式
Research Abstract
T.Funaki firstly studied some basic problems (derivation of nonlinear equations, etc) in hydrodynamical limit for Hamiltonian systems and lattice gas. Then he took up singular limit problem for reaction-diffusion equations with noise as reaction term tends to infinity. It has been shown for the problem that the solutions of the equations approach +1 or -1 pointwise in space and time. Accordingly the generation of random interfaces between two phases +1, -1 occurs. As the third topic, Burgers equations were treated. He proved that non-Gaussian distributions appear as a scaling limit of solutions for Burgers equations with random initial value. Furthermore various properties of solutions for a class of generalized Burgers-type equations with a fractionl power of the Laplacian were studied.
K.Ichihara established a global Harnack inequlity for a class of symmetrizable difference operators on finitely generated groups of polynomial growth order. It was then applied to show a Liouville-property such operators. He secondly introduced birth and death processes in a class of time-dependent random environments. The recurrence and transience problem for the above processes was discussed by means of a renormalization technique. In multi-dimensicnal lattices some examples of recurrent and transient processes have been constructed respectively.