MID-INFRARED SPECTROSCOPIC STUDY OF BRIGHT INFRARED GALAXIES
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MATSUHARA Hideo  Nagoya University, School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (30219464)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Shuji  Nagoya University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (50025483)
SATO Shinji  Nagoya University, School of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 助手 (60192598)
MATSUMOTO Toshio  Nagoya University, School of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60022696)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMid-IR spectroscopy / Infrared Galaxy / H II region / Spectrometer / ファブリ・ペロ-分光器 / 糸外銀河 / ファブリ・ペロ-分光
Research Abstract
A unique technical aspect of this research is to develop a Mid-Infrared Fabry-Perot Imager (MIRFI), which is designed for ground-based observations of mid-infrared spectral lines located in the 10mum atomospheric window. MIRFI is now tuned to observe [Ne II] 12.814mum line from neon ions, and consists of a scanning Fabry-Perot interferometer with a spectral resolving power of -2500 and a Si : P photoconductive detector array (5x5 format), both are cooled by liquid-He. Achieved sensitivity of 1.6*10^<-20> Wcm^<-2>pixel^<-1> (per spectral resolution, 17sec integration) is sufficient to observe the [Ne II] line from neaby bright infrared galaxies with burst of star formation (starburst galaxies).
Major scientific goal of this research is to investigate the structure of central region of neaby starburst galaxies by the [Ne II] line. Infrared luminous starburst galaxies are heavily obscured by dust and hence are not visible at optical wavelenth, but at 12.8mum dust extinction is almost negligible. We have made the first observing run with NASA/IRTF (Mauna Kea, Hawaii, USA) in April 1995, but no scientific data due to bad weather. In March and October 1996, and March 1997, we have made observing runs with Wyoming Infrared Observatory (Wyoming, USA), and finally detected [Ne II] line from the starburst galaxy M82, as well as rich [Ne II] flux data for Galactic ultracompact H II regions (W51d, G29.96-0.02, etc.). We could not obtain much data for infrared galaxies : to do this we need very good weather condition. However, MIRFI is proved to work efficiently for observation of Galactic objects and will provide much scientific results in the near future.