A statistical study of the evolution of molecular dense cores with high density tracer molecular spect
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
MIZUNO Akira  Nagoya University, Research associate, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80212231)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) DOBASHI Kazuhito  Tokyo Gakugei University, Research associate, 教育学部, 助手 (20237176)
OGAWA Hideo  Nagoya University, Associate professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (20022717)
福井 康雄  名古屋大学, 理学部, 教授 (30135298)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRadio astronomy / Star formation / Millimeter-wave receiver / Molecular dense core / Molecular spectra / プロトステラーコンデンセーション
Research Abstract
The aim of this research is to make statistical studies of star formation process based on the complete dataset of dense cores in the Taurus dark cloud complex.
We made an unbiased survey for dense cores toward whole the Taurus region in the ^<13>CO and C^<18>O spectra with the 4 meter millimeter-wave telescope at Nagoya University. Through the survey, we obtained a complete sample of dense cores with the density greater than 10^3cm^<-3> (Mizuno et al.1995, Onishi et al.1996). In addition, we made a survey for much denser cores in the H^<13>CO^+ spectral line with the 45 meter telescope at Nobeyama Radio Observatory. Such dense cores detected by the H^<13>CO^+ observations have the density greater than l0^4 cm^<-3>, and they are the best candidates of protostellar condensations, i.e., dense cores that are in a phase just prior to gravitationally collapse forming a protostar. Thus, we classified the H^<13>CO^+ cores as the youngest stellar objects, although they are not yet considered as such objects in a usual sense. Then we found that C^<18>O cores with the protostellar condensations and protostars, i.e., C^<18>O cores with the H^<13>CO^+ cores and cold IRAS sources, respectively, have clearly higher molecular column density than the rest. These C^<18>O cores also tend to be massive and larger in size.
From the statistical studies, we obtained the following conclusions ; (1) star formation takes place immediately without exception, when the column density becomes 8.0 * 10^<21> cm^<-2> or higher, (2) protostellar condensation will form a protostellar core in - 3 * 10^5 yr, (3) molecular gas around the new-born star with the size scale of>=0.1 pc is dissipated in a time scale of>several * 10^5 yr.