Project/Area Number |
06452021
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
Astronomy
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Humitaka Kyoto University Physics Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90025370)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SASAKI Misao Osaka University, Professor, 宇宙地球科学科, 教授 (70162386)
NAKAO Ken-ichi Kyoto University Physics Instructor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90263061)
NISHI Ryoichi Kyoto University Physics Insturctor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (80252419)
YAMADA Yoshiyuki Kyoto University Physics Insturctor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (20230493)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | galaxy formation / star formation / large scale structure / molecular hydrogen / nadiative transfer / rumerical hydrodynamics / Early Unirarse / 幅射輸送 |
Research Abstract |
The theory of structure formation in the expanding Universe is getting the unified knowledge of cosmological microwave background, large scale distribution of galaxies, morphology of galaxies which we know from deap servey observation, element abundance within stars. For this reason, we cralify all physical processes from very early perturbations to star mass object formation. Previously, we treated separately the problem ob initial growth of perturbation which is related to large scale strucure and star formation which is treated as a part of the galaxy evolution. We treat these proberm together. The largest sturcture in the Universe, the scale of the cluster of galaxies, has very high temperature as we know from X ray observation. On the other hand, the structure less massive than a galaxy, we must consider non equilibrium processes which is induced by the shock wave heating and leads the formation of molecular hydrogen. We treat problems of non spherical symmetric gravitational contraction, shock wave heating, formation of molecular hydrogen, cooling by molecular hydrogen, radiative transfer, frag-mentation and etc.