A Study of Large Scale structures of Galaxy Distribution in the Local Universe by means of Galaxy search in the Milky Way Region
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SAITO Mamoru  Kyoto University Depatment of Astronomy faculty of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90012856)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TOMITA Yoshio  Kyoto University, Research Assistant, 理学部, 教務職員 (30217541)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLocal Universe / Large Scale structure / Galaxy search / Milky Way / 銀河 / 宇宙の大規模構造 / 天の川領域 / 近傍宇宙 / 銀河分布の大規模構造
Research Abstract
In order to clarify the large-scale structures of galaxy distribution of the Local Universe behind the Milky Way, we performed two systematic search for galaxies in this region.
(1) A search for IRAS galaxies behind the Milky Way (1994-1996)
IRAS galaxies are defined to have flux densities larger than 0.6 Jy at 60 mum. At far-infrared wavelengths Galactic extinction is so low that detection of IRAS galaxies is possible even at the Milky Way region. We picked up IRAS point sources with far-infrared features similar to known IRAS galaxies and identified optically galaxy-like objects on the positions of the far-infrared point souces. Then we carried out a redshift survey of the galaxy candidates as many as possible.Our results show the presence of five filamentary structures of galaxy distribution almost vertically crossing the Milky Way, a galaxy cluster at Puppis with about 2000 km/s, and a large-scale structure with a size of 100 Mpc along X-axis of the supergalctic coordinate. We also clarify the structure of the Local Void.
(2) A visual search for galaxies at the Galactic center region (1995-1996)
The results of the IRAS galaxy search also indicate an apparent largy nearby void toward the Galactic center. To ascertain the reality of the void, we carried out a visual search for galaxies by means of Schmidt plates and a microscope with a large movable stage, which was obtained by this Grant-in-Aid. We detected about 12000 galaxy candidates in about 1050 square degrees surveryed. Now we are going to carry out a redshift survery of these objects. We may clarify large-scale structures in this region by the follow-up redshift survery.