Study of the energy resolution by analyzing the pulse shape from the gas proportional counter
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
TSUNEMI Hiroshi  Faculty of Science Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90116062)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHIDA Kiyoshi  Faculty of Science Research Associate, 理学部, 助手 (30222227)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsGas proprtional Counter / Energy resolution / Pulse shape / 半導体検出器 / X線偏光 / 信号波形 / 比例計数管 / 信号波形解析 / ディジタルフィルター
Research Abstract
The basic priciple for the X-ray detection id the same both to the gas proportional counter and to the solid state detector. The former has electron avalanche process while the latter has not. Therefore, the behavior of the primary electron cloud can be easily studied in the solid state detector. We studied the signal shape of the solid state detector and found the electron cloud loss through the absorption at the entrance window as well as the non-linearity at the Si-K edge energy. We obtained the detailed understanding of the behavior of the primary electron cloud. The detailed study of the pulse shape from the gas proportional counter revealed that the pulse shape depends on the X-ray polarization. This is quite an unexpected result. The gas proportional counter surely functions as an X-ray polarimeter by employing the detailed study of the pulse shape. We got a template of the X-ray pulse shape by summing up many X-ray induced signals. Our new approach is to extract the energy information by comparing the template with the unknown pulse. This surely enables us to get more information on the incident X-ray than that used in the conventional method which only measures the maximum pulse height. We got the energy resolution of 17.0% which is statistically equal to that of 17.4% by using the conventional method. The gas avalancheinside the gas proportional counter improves the signal to noise ratio so that an extra technique does not needed.