Development of Mid-Infrared Astronomical imaging Technology by using High Resolution Cryogenic Fabry-Perot Interferometer
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory
Principal Investigator
NISHIMURA Tetsuo  National Astronomical Obsevatory National Large Telescope Project Office, Professor, 大型光学赤外線望遠鏡計画推進部, 教授 (90260017)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOBAYASHI Yukiyasu  National Astronomical Observatory Advanced Technology Center Associate Professor, 天文機器開発実験センタ, 助教授 (50170361)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFabry-Perot Interferometer / Infrared Camera / ファブリ・ペロ-干渉器
Research Abstract
This research is aimed at developing technology for high resolution cryogenic Fabry-Perot interferometers in mid-infrared astronomical imaging applications to be used in conjunction with the future large diameter telescopes and large format infrared detector arrays. A new cryogenic Fabry-Interferometer with superconducting actuators is developed for this purpose. This unit is being tested in collaboration with the mid-infrared astronomy group at the University of Arizona.
Optics for infrared camera equipped with the Fabry-Perot interferometer is also inbestigated. Optical designs such as non-spherical coaxial three mirror system or off-axis two mirror conic surface system are studied and optimized. A system with the latter configuration is tested on the Steward Observatory 60 inch telescope succesfully. A new "Two-Wavelength Shift-And-Add" technique which is especially suited for the imaging of faint mid-infrared extended astronomical objects are developed and tested in a prototype camera to show a dramatical improvement in the detectibity of the system.