Project/Area Number |
06452028
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | Faculty of Science, Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SUZUKI Tsuneo Kanazawa University, Physics, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60019502)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MATSUBARA Yoshimi Nanao Junior College, Management, Professor, 教授 (10209603)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | Quark confinement / Monopole / Monte-Carlo Simulation / Lattice QCD / Dual transformation / Infrared effective theory of QCD / Finite-temperature phase transition / モンテ・カルロシミュレーション / Confinement / Monopole |
Research Abstract |
1) Block spin transformation on the dual lattice has been done in SU (2) QCD.The monopole action obtained takes a simple form composed of self and Coulomb interaction terms in the long range region. The action can be transformed exactly into those of the dual Ginzburg-Landau model, the Villain-like compact QED and the string model. Physical string tension can be reproduced quite well. 2) The effective abelian monopole action can be derived also in SU (3) QCD.Monopole condensation is shown to occur. 3) Disorder parameter of confinement can be constructed using the monopole action obtained. This is the first result derived exactly from the effective abelian action of QCD. 4) Critical exponents of Polyakov loops and its correlators have been evaluated using finite-size scaling method. Polyakov loops written in terms of abelian link field and also in terms of monopole contribution give almost the same critical exponents of three types. Abelian and monopole dominance can be shown quantitatively. 5) Two new gauges showing abelian and monopole dominances have been found. One is to minimize abelian action and the other is to minimize abelian monopole density. Both reproduce about the same physical results as in the maximally abelian gauge. The study in general gauges is in progress. 6)Finite-temperature phase transitions of SU (2) and SU (3) QCD have been studied in terms of monopole condensation. 7)Study of full QCD has been done. Abelian and monopole dominances are shown to occur also in full QCD,although the lattice size is too small and quark mass is not small enough. The study is still in progress.