Isovector giant resonances studied by the (^7Li, ^7Be-gamma) reaction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionFaculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAKAYAMA Shintaro  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokushima Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (70116846)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Mamoru  Research Center for Nuclear Physics Osaka University Associate Professor, 核物理研究センター, 助教授 (00030031)
KOORI Norihiko  Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, The University of Tokushima Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (20038053)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordscharge exchange reaction / isovector resonance / relative spin-strength / effective nuclear interaction / spin-flip transition / non spin-flip transition / スピン-アイソスピン応答 / 巨大共鳴
Research Abstract
This project aims at studying isovector giant resonances via the (7Li, 7Be) reaction at intermediate energies. The (7Li, 7Be) reaction has characteristics to separately derive spin-flip (DELTAS=1) and non spin-flip (DELTAS=0) isovector excitations by measuring gamma-rays in coincidence with 7Be-ejectiles. Measurement of both DELTAS=0 and DELTAS=1 spectra under the same kinematical condition is expected to provide direct evidence of isovector resonances with DELTAS=0 and DELTAS=1, their relative strength distribution, and nuclear spin-isospin responses.
A new gamma-detector system "NYMPHS" were developed using 22 pieces of GSO scintillator. Feasibility of the NYMPHS for the 7Be-gamma coincidence was investigated in the (7Li, 7Be) reactions on 12C and 90Zr at 65 AMeV.The multi-segmented detector system showed good performance for the 7Be-gamma coincidence measurement. The 7Be gamma-ray were clearly identified by detecting its Doppler effect.
We investigated nuclear spin-isospin responses in light nuclei. The (7Li, 7Be) reaction was found to predominantly proceed via one-step reaction process. From the H(7Li, 7Be)n reaction, we got an effective nuclear interaction ratio of Vsigmatau/Vtau at 65 AMeV.The ratio is very consistent with the (p, n) data. Using Vsigmatau/Vtau presently observed, we could get relative spin-stregth which reflects nuclear spin-isospin responses.
We conclude that the 7Be-gamma coincidence measurement using the NYMPHS is applicable to the (7Li, 7Be) reaction from light nuclei to medium-heavy nuclei at intermediate energies. This means the (7Li, 7Be) reaction is a unique spin-probe for isovector excitations.