| Project/Area Number |
06452033
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 一般 |
| Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
| Research Institution | KOCHI UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SASAKI Hiroshi KOCHI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (80036566)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Tohru KOCHI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (90243815)
OHMORI Nobuharu KOCHI UNIVERSITY FACULTY OF SCIENCE,ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (10117004)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
| Keywords | Nuclearite / Electromagnetic Wave in the sea / ELF / VLF radio wave / Ball Antenna / Rock Fracture / Micro-fracture / SQM / ELF電磁波 / VLF電磁波 |
| Research Abstract |
In order to investigate electromagnetic (EM) waves emitted from the rock fracture region along the passage of Nuclearites, we have developed an extremely low frequency (ELF) and very low frequency (VLF) EM observation system working in the sea. Development of the ball antenna system as a sensor of EM waves (without any contact to the sea water) and the instrumental amplifier with high CMRR,manufacturing the housing and framework for the ball antenna system, acquisition of the flotation technique, all these were done. The minimum detectable amplitude by the ball antenna system was eached to <plus-minus>20 mu V/1.6 The electric field at the shallow seabed was measured many times to investigate experimantally the pulse wave forms at the seabed propagated from the source region of the rock fracture though the crust under the seabed. Theoretical analysis of the propagation of atmospheric EM waves from the air to the seabed performed, that is we investigated the effect of reflection at the sea surface and attenuation in the sea water and the expected pulse wave form in the sea was simulated using the real pulse wave form measured in the atmosphere. We found good correlation between the measured signals in the sea and the simulated them. Another results is related to the mechanism of radiation of EM waves from the rock fracture region. We developed a new model of the radiation EM waves at the microfracturing of the rock, namely we offer the "Wash Board Model" to be published in near future.