DEFORMATION PATHS OF A NUCLEUS IN FISSION
Project/Area Number |
06452034
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 一般 |
Research Field |
素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research Institution | TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
NAKAHARA Hiromichi FACULTY OF SCIENCE TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (00027137)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAGAME Yuichiro ISOTOPE DIVISION JAPAN ATOMIC ENERGY RESEARCH INSTITUTE ASSOCIATE RESEARCHER, アイソトープ部, 副主任
SUEKI Keisuke FACULTY OF SCIENCE TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY ASSISTANT, 理学部, 助手 (90187609)
大槻 勤 東北大学, 理学部, 助手 (50233193)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1996
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords | TWO DEFORMATION PATHS / PROTON-INDUCED FISSION / SYMMETRIC FISSION / ASYMMETRIC FISSION / ^<232>Th / ^<238>U / 2つのモード / ^<292>Th / 核分裂 / 原子核の変形過程 / 対称核分裂 / 非対称核分裂 / ^<232>陽子核分裂 / 原子核分裂 / 核の変形経路 / 核分裂の多重経路 |
Research Abstract |
Two kinds of kinetic energy components were discovered present for the fission producing fission fragments of A=126-134 in proton induced fission of ^<232>th. In the present work, the incident energy dependence of the intensity of each of those two components was studied for proton-induced fission of ^<232>Th and ^<238>U by varying the proton energy from 12 to 16 MeV.The kinetic energies were carefully measured by the double TOF method. The time calibration of the time-of-flight system was performed using the 240 MeV ^<127>I beam from a tandem accelerator. The results clearly indicated that the intensity of the low kinetic energy component has the incident energy dependence similar to the mass yields of symmetric-mass-division products have while the intensity of high kinetic energy component behaves similarly to the yields of asymmetric-mass-division products. They lead to the conclusion that two deformation paths indeed exist in the low energy fission of light actinide : "one path experiences a higher fission barrier and ends up in symmetric mass division with the more elongated scission configuration, and the other goes over a lower fission barrier and leads to asymmetric mass division with more compact scission configuration. Those two deformation paths co-exist in the fission which produce fragments mass of 126 to 134.