Development of Water Cherenkov Detector for Observation of 300GeV Gamma-Ray Bursts at Yangbajing in Tibet
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452036
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 素粒子・核・宇宙線
Research InstitutionKonan University
Principal Investigator
SAKATA Michinori  Konan University, Physics Department, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (60068111)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAJINO Fumiyoshi  Konan University, Physics Department, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (50204392)
YAMAMOTO Yoshiaki  Konan University, Physics Department, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70068112)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAstrophysics / Gamma-ray Bursts / Cosmic Rays / Air Shower / Water Cherenkov Detector / Air Shower Array / Tibet / ガンマ線天文学 / 高エネルギー宇宙物理
Research Abstract
We have studied methods to detect small air showers using water Cherenkov detector, aiming at a detection of Gamma-ray burst in the energy region from 100 GeV through 1 TeV.Test was performed at Mt.Norikura (2,870m a.s.l) using three water tanks of size 2.2mphi and 2.2m high installed at three corners of 10m triangle. A photomultiplier (PMT) of 8 inch diameter is set at the depth of 1.5m water in each water tank. Trigger was done when more than one photoelectron is detected by all of three PMTs and the arrival time difference between photoelectrons (PE) was less than 100ns. The angular resolution was found to be about 15゚ which was known by the comparison with data of a scintillation counter array set around the water tanks.
This experimental results are compared with a simulation. The PE distribution was found to be similar to the experiment, and angular resolution to be 10゚-12゚ which is also consistent with the experiment. By this simulation the energies of detected air showers are included in 70 GeV-800GeV with mode energy of about 200 GeV.
Based on above results, we made simulation of air shower observation at Yangbajing (4,300m a.s.l, in Tibet) using a model water tank array which is consists of 49 water tanks of 10m*10m with 1.5m depth installed at 7*7 lattice points in area 190m*190m. From this simulation it was known that the detectable energy region of gamma-ray air shower is 300 GeV-1 TeV for both cases of extrapolated energy spectrum of GRB910503 and GRB930131, and that angular resolutions are 1.2゚ for 300 GeV and 0.6゚ for 1 TeV,respectively. Expected significances for one sec observation of GRBs are found to be 40sigma for the case of GRB910503, and 200sigma for GRB930131.