EXCITED STATES OF 3d-ELECTRON AND LATTICE RELAXATION IN SEMIMAGNETIC-SEMICONDUCTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452037
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NAKAHARA Junichiro  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch. of Sci., Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30013527)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Sekika  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch. of Sci., Reas.Assoc., 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (50270781)
WATANABE Junji  Hokkaido Univ., Grad.Sch. of Sci., Assoc.Prof., 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (60201191)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSemimagnetic Semiconductor / d-states / Excited States / Lattice Relaxation / Relaxd Process / Localized States / 格子緩和 / 局在・非局在 / 発光
Research Abstract
The energy shift of the Mn^<2+> photoluminescence peak according to excitation energy is observed at low temperatures. Using this shift we estimate inhomogeneou and homogeneous broadening of Mn^<2+> photoluminescence separately. In creasing temperatures inhomogeneous broadening changes its character to homogeneous one. Time profiles of infrared photoluminescence are investigated and their built up processes are explained using energy transfer from the extended states to localized states. High density effects of excited d-multiplet states of Mn^<2+> are investigated at 2K and nonexponential decay are observed at high density excitation. At the initial part of the decay profiles extra decay with short life time appear and its intensity increases. This effect is considered as the precursor effect of super flourescence or super radiance.