Electron Spin Resonance and Electron Nuclear Double Resonance Studies of Ion-irradiated Synthetic Diamond Crystals
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452041
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionUniversity of Library and Information Science
Principal Investigator
ISOYA Junichi  Unversity of Library and Information Science, Faculty of Library and Information Science, Professor, 図書館情報学部, 教授 (60011756)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANDA Hisao  National Institute for Research is Inorganic Materials Research Center for Advan, 先端機能性材料研究センター, 主任研究官
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDiamond / High-energy ion implantation / Hydrogen / Phosphorus / Electron Spin Resonance / Electron Nuclear Double Resonance / Lattice defect / N-type semiconductor / イオン照射 / 水素イオン照射
Research Abstract
To develop applications of diamond, incorporation of new impurities which create useful properties is required. We have searched conditions for utilizinf high-energy ion-irradiation as a method of incorporating new dispersed impurities into diamond.
For the H^+ implantation, various synthetic crystasls with various concentrations of impurities (N,B,Ni) were bombarded with 10 MeV H^+ ion with a fluence 1*10^<15>/cm^2 to 1*10^<17>/cm^2. After H^+-implantation, several kinds of electron spin resonance (ESR) signals which are arising from vacancy-related defects were observed. It has been found that the kinds of implantation-induced defects are different among the different types of diamond crystals. It is noted that the increase of the ESR signal intensities of vacancy-related defects has a tendency of saturation at higher fluences.
Phoshorus is among potential n-type dopants in diamond. High pressure synthetic diamond crystals of type IIa implanted with high energy (9-18 MeV) phosphorus ions have been studied by using ESR techique. The intensity and the linewidth of the ESR signal attributed to the dangling bond of the amorphous phase which was fromed as radiation damage varied with the implantation dose, suggesting the nature of the amorphization varies with the dose. The ESR signals of point defects have been observed in the low dose as-implanted crystals and in the high dose crystals annealed at high temperature and at high pressure. Detailed single srystal measurements inclueding ENDOR are being carried out for the ESR signals which might be arising from phosphorus-related defects.