Auger-photoelectron coincidence-spectroscopic studies of the relaxation processes for core-level excitied states in solids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
OKUSAWA Makoto  Gunma Univ., Faculty of Edu., Associate Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (50112537)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Shoji  Tohoku Univ., Faculty of Sci., Associate Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (10091703)
SUGAWARA Hidenao  Gunma Univ., Faculty of Edu., Prof., 教育学部, 教授 (30023724)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAuger-electron Spectroscopy / Photoelectron Spectroscopy / Coincidence Spectroscopy / Solid / Core-level / Excited State / Relaxation Process / 内殻電子
Research Abstract
Our research project has been planed to establish an effective method of the Auger-photoelectron coincidence spectroscopy for solids. We need two electron energy analyzers to analyze the energies of both Auger electrons and core photoelectrons which are emitted from a solid sample by irradiating soft x-rays. In addition, the simultaneous detection of electrons from both analyzers must be made to show that both electrons came from the same excitation-decay event. In this experiment, it is essential that the small area (1mm^2) on the sample which every energy analyzer sees, and the area on the sample which the exciting soft x-rays hit, overlap each other.
This year is final one in the schedule of our three-year-project. We considered some counterplans this year to resolve difficulties which had arisen on the performance of the experiments in last year. Main counterplans considered are as follows : more complete elimination of remanent magnetization with use of mu-metal sheets of high perm … More eability, the installation of electron lenses in front of both analyzers, the construction of the new positioning apparatus for the energy analyzing system, and the improvement of the computer software for the control of the simultaneous detection system of Auger electron and photoelectron signals. The simulteneous detection system has nearly been completed with these consideration of the counterplans. Better performances in some parts of the system were obtained than expected. The routine work of the coincidence spectroscopy has become possible, although the completion of the apparatus was delayd just a little.
For Ce metal, a preliminary result has been obtained that the existence of remarkable relaxation process is suggested in an intermediate state between the final state of the Ce 3d photoemission process and the initial state of the Ce M_<4,5>N_<4,5>N_<6,7> Auger relaxation process. This process seems to be correlated with the Ce 4f level. This result is very interesting in relation to problems of the heavy electron system. With our Auger-photoelectron coincidence detection system, new interesting results including above-mentioned remarkable relaxation process will be observed. We hope that our project will contribute greatly to the elucidation of relaxation processes for exited states in solids. Less