Dynamics of the Poto-induced Phase Transition in Pi-conjugated Polymer : Polydiacetylene
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452045
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research InstitutionTOKYO INSTITUTE OF TECHNOLOGY
Principal Investigator
KOSHIHARA Shin-ya  Tokyo Institute of Technology Department of Applied Physics, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10192056)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsDaynamical process / Poto-induced phase transition / Polydiacetylene / Time-resolved spectroscopy / Transient domain injection / Domain wall / Photocurrent / 共役ポリマー / 相転移ダイナミクス / 時間分解分光法 / 固相重合法
Research Abstract
The dynamical process of the photo-induced phase transition in polydiacetylene (PDA) single crystals has been investigated by time-resolved spectroscopy with varying temperature, excitation photon energy, and intensity. The photo-induced phase transition can be driven bidirectionally between the two (A and B) phases by dichromatic irradiation of a laser pulse, when the temperature of the PDA crystalis kept around the phase transition temperature (Tc). It was found that primary processof the photo-induced phase transition is mostly completed within 1 ns. In addition, occurrence of a transient domain injection has been confirmed at temperatures far below Tc. Together with the time-resolved measurement of photo-current, we have found a close correlation between the photocurrent intensity and the phase conversion efficiency. This suggest that the domain walls separating theA and B phases can carry the charge.