Project/Area Number |
06452048
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
固体物性Ⅰ(光物性・半導体・誘電体)
Research Institution | Waseda University |
Principal Investigator |
UESU Yoshiaki WASEDA UNIV.DEPT.OF Physics, Prof., 理工学部, 教授 (10063744)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
YAMADA Yasusada WASEDA UNIV.RISE,Prof., 理工学総合研究センター, 教授 (00028101)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | first-order phase transition / mesoscopic structure / ferroelectric / ferroelastic domain / periodically invented domain / quasi-phase matching device / SHG microscope / Time-dependent Ginzbung-Landam equation / 強誘電体 / 強弾性体 / 強誘電分域 / 強弾性分域 / リラクサ- / 非線形光学 / 水素結合 / 中性子散乱 / BaTiO_3 / KH_2PO_4 |
Research Abstract |
1.A new nonlinear optical microscope (SHGM) was developed, by which ferroelectric 180-degree domain structure can be observed for the first time in nondestructive and noncontact manners. 2. The orientation of organic thin films on the substrate was successfully determined by using the reflection SHGM. 3. The periodicity and penetration depth of quasi-phase matching devices for blue laser light was examined by using the transmission SHGM. 4. The single domain state of ferroelectrics was examined by observing the 2D Maker fringe. 5. The zigzag domain boundary was observed in ferroelectric/ferroelastic GMO.The phenomenon was successfully simulated using the time-dependent Ginzburg-Landau equation with appropriate initial and boundary conditions. 6. Ferroelectric polarization in MgO : LiNbO3 could be first reversed by directly applied electric field at room temperature.