| Project/Area Number |
06452065
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
物性一般(含基礎論)
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
ISHIGURO Takehiko Kyoto University, Fac.of Science, Physics, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50202982)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Langnuir-Blodgett films / Molecular thin film / Conductive molecular film / Two-dimensional system / Non ridid system / Scannin probe microscope / Disorder configuration / Percolation / ラングミュア・ブロジェット膜(LB膜) / 分子性超膜膜 / 非剛体2次元素 |
| Research Abstract |
In this project we have studied the structure and its relation to the electronic properties of the highly conductive Langmuir-Blodgett films with constituent molecules such as tridecylmethylammonium-Au (dmit)_2 and BO-C_<10>TCNQ.The former provides the highest conductivity as the LB films but it needs the electrochemical doping and is unstable, while the latter does not need the second treatment and is stable. After establishing the procedure to produce high quality LB films, the structures have been investigated focusing to the disorder and inhomogeneity by the X-ray diffraction, scanning probe microscopy, infrared spectra and anisotropic ESR spectra in relation to the temperature dependence of the electrical conductivity and magnetic spin susceptibility. We conclude that the local metallic phase is retained down to low-temperature even if the dc conductivity shows a nonmetallic behavior. The structural study has revealeed that the LB films are compartmentalized into local metallic, insulating and their intermediate regions, and the molecules are highly oriented in each local region. Based on the specific features, we showed that the electrical conductance is explained by a percolating conduction model among three phases in a modified two-dimensional plane. Further, based on the understanding of the electronic propeties and self-assembling nature of BO,we have developed a new high performance metallic LB film consisting of BO- (MeO)_2 complex.