Fourth sound velocity in pantial-melting state
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452074
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo (1995)
University of Tsukuba (1994)
Principal Investigator
KURITA Kei  Fac.Sci., University of Tokyo Ass.Prof., 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (00111451)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords4th sound / pantial melting / solid-liquid mixture / magma / attenuation / solid-liquid segregation / 部分溶融 / 地震波速度 / 弾性波減衰
Research Abstract
The fourth sound velocity has been investigated in the field of low temperature physics, but originally it is proposed in the system of mixture of solid and liquid phases by Biot. The important characteristics of the fourth sound is that it exists only when both solid and liquid form connecting phase.This point has significant meaning in earth science.In this study we have tried to characterize the fourth sound in partially molten state and propose to observe 4th sound in the seismic wave family in order to characterize connectivity of melt phase.
Experimentally we determined attenuation and velocity of P,S wave in the partially molten H2O-KCI (NaCl) system, but we could not detect 4th sound it self because of extremely high attenution.Since partially molten state is fragile, it easily forms anisotropic internal structure reflecting external stress/strain fields.We also explore the possible forms of anisotropic structure.