Variation of Geomagnetic Vector in 10^5 to 10^6 Years
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452075
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KONO Masaru  (Professor, Graduate School of Science University of Tokyo), 大学院・理学系研究科, 教授 (20011596)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TANAKA Hidefumi  (Associate Professor, Kochi University), 教育学部, 助教授 (80108191)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPaleointensity / Paleosecular variation / Paleomagnetic database / Iceland / 古地磁気学 / ベクトル変動 / 地磁気双極子 / ガウス係数
Research Abstract
1. Study of vector variation of the magnetic field based on Icelandic samples.
We measured the paleomagnetic directions of about 150 lava flows from two vertical sequences (LT and SI) collected near Storutjarnir, northern Iceland. K-Ar ages were obtained for about 20 samples in these flows. The results indicate that these lavas erupted in the time interval of 2 to 3 Ma ago. We collected paleomagnetic and age date from published materials and formed a database containing the information of about 6000 lavas. Some results of analysis of the database will be presented at the society meeting in March 1996.
2. Formation of paleointensity database and statistical analysis.
We formed a paleointensity database by compiling published materials, and made it open to the public. We have done some statistical treatment of these data to see the characteristics of variation of magnetic field intensity (Tanaka, Uchimura, and Kono, Geophys.J.Int., 120,97,1995).
3. A new model of paleosecular variation (PSV)
We developed a new model of PSV based on the assumption that the Gauss coefficients of the geomagnetic field can be treated as independent random variables in sufficiently long time. Kono and Tanaka (J.Geomag.Geoelectr., 47,115,1995) applied this analysis to the scatter of virtual geomagnetic poles (VGPs), while Kono and Hiroi (Earth Planet.Sci.Lett., in press, 1996) used the same method to analyze the paleointensity data. Results indicate that g^1_) (orh^1_) is much larger than other nondipole terms which decrease exponentially with the degree of the harmonic.