THE EVOLUTION OF THE MOON-EARTH SYSTEM DECODED FROM BANDED SEDIMENTS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452077
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUMAZAWA Mineo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR IN HONOR, 理学部, 名誉教授 (60022571)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKANO Masao  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (90262849)
OZAWA Tomoo  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,GRADUATE SCHOOL OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (80037233)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsEarh-Moon rotational system / banded sedimentary rocks / Earth history / Banded Iron Formation / stromatolite / banded chert / 月地球回転系
Research Abstract
The purpose of the study is to read out the periodicity of the environmental variation from banded sedimentary rocks, and to reveal the evolution of the Earth-Moon rotational system. For the purpose, we collected suitable samples, arranged them, and developed new methodology to measure the samples and analyze the numerical data.
1.We collected samples of BIF and chert (3.8Ga) from the lsua region, Greenland, BIF and chert (3.3Ga) from the Pilbara region, Western Australia, BIF (2.5Ga) from the Hamersley region, Western Australia, stromatolites (1.9Ga) from Slave region, NWT,Canada, and banded micritic limestone (0.6Ga) from New Foundland, Canada. The rock specimens were mounted in plate of 40cm * 20cm * 3cm, and their surfaces were polished.
2.We applied and developed following instruments to measure the surfaces of the sample plates, and developed new methods of image-analysis. 1) Digital color image measurement with CCD camera, 2) Chemical mapping with XRF scanner, 3) imaging of radioactivity with imaging plate.
3.After the development of above methodology, we now have gotten tools to analyze quantitatively of time series measured from banded sedimentary rocks and read out the variation of the Length of Day from Archean.