The mechanism of loro frequency noise and the measures to getting the good records
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452078
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Isao  School of Sciences Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 助教授 (60022670)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUDA Naoki  School of Sciences Nagoya Univ., 理学部, 助手 (10222069)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsearth noise / broad-band / Atmospheric Pressure / bore-hole Seismometer / ボアホール型地震計 / 気圧変動 / 超長周期地動ノイズ / 地殻不均質 / 長周期地動ノイズ / 超高感度差圧計 / 気圧変化
Research Abstract
T mechanism of low frequency earth noise and the measures to getting the good records
We have guessed the low frequency earth noise associated with the gradientof atmospheric pressure or the force of wind, so that we observed the low frequency earth noise using a broad-band seismometer (STS-1) and observed the change of atmospheric pressure using a high sensitive barometer at lnuyama seismic station. In order to get the gradient of atmospheric pressure, we observed the change of atmospheric pressure at Nagoya city and Seto city. We analized these data and fined that the wave form of low frequency earth noise does not look like the change of atmospheric pressure gradient around the observation station, but look like the change of atmospheric pressure at lnuyama station.
In addition, we fined that the big low frequency noise in the bore-hole type broad-band seismometer, however these wave form dose not look like atmospheric pressure.
We came to the conclusion that the low frequency noise are a kind of the instrumental noise.