Determination of cm level ocean tide models with TOPEX/POSEIDON Altimetry data
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452080
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 固体地球物理学
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory, Japan
Principal Investigator
OOE Masastugu  National Astr.Obs., Div.of Earth Rotation, Prof., 地球回転研究系, 教授 (00088783)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IMANISHI Yuichi  Ocean Research Institute, University of Tokyo, Assistant, 助手 (30260516)
MANABE Seiji  National Astr.Obs., Div.of Earth Rotation, Assist.prof., 地球回転研究系, 助教授 (30000178)
SATO Tadahiro  National Astr.Obs., Div.of Earth Rotation, Assist.prof., 地球回転研究系, 助教授 (10000176)
TAMURA Yoshiaki  National Astr.Obs., Div.of Earth Rotation, Assistant, 地球回転研究系, 助手 (90150002)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsSatellite Altimetry / Ocean Tide Model / Energy Dissipation of Solid Earth / Superconducting Gravimeter / Oceanic Response to the Atmospheric Fluctuation / 海面高度計 / 流体力学方程式 / 験潮データ
Research Abstract
1) A software was developed to estimate the ocean response to the tidal potential and the atmospheric fluctuation using TOPEX/POSEIDON altimetry data and GANL (JMA,Japan) data. Mf ocean tide was detected from the TOPEX/POSEIDON data and then assimilation works were made using this observed tide and hydrodynamic equations.
2) We investigated one year observations of a superconducting gravimeter at Syowa Station, Antarctica and obtained the informations on ocean tide which are independent of the satell-ite altimetry.
3) Precise models of diunal and semidiurnal ocean tides (cm level) were establised and then the energy dissipation of the solid Earth was determined after correction of oceanic terms for observed tides given by superconducting gravimeters. This result is one of the remarkable products of this research work.
4) We discussed possibilities and some strategies to work out the global ocean dynamics up to sub mm level depending on TOPEX/POSEIDON and atmospheric data.
5) We succeeded to estimate the effect of sea level variation to the nutation and the gravity tides by combining the satellite altimetry data and the superconducting gravimeters.