Study on the formation process of warm rain using quasi-real scale artificial cloud experimental system
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452081
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HARIMAYA Toshio  Hokkaido University, Graduate School of Science, Professor., 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (90001859)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Tsuneya  Hokkaiso University of Education, Faculty of Education, Associate Professor., 教育学部, 助教授 (60236297)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsartificial cloud experimental system / warm rain / aerosol number concentration / cloud condensation nuclei / size distribution of cloud droplet / elemental component of aerosol / エ-ロゾル数濃度 / エ-ロゾル組成
Research Abstract
The initiation of warm rain is critically dependent on the presence of cloud droplets larger than 50mum in diameter. The conditions that determine the size distribution of cloud droplets was studied using a quasi-real scale artificial cloud experimental system. Many parameters affect the size distribution of cloud droplets. From observations of the size distribution of cloud droplets that were formed on various aerosol concentrations introduced into a vertical shaft, it was proved in practice that a large number of small-sized cloud droplets are formed in the case of a high CCN concentration and a small number of large-size cloud droplets are formed in the case of a low CCN concentration.
Next, numerical simulations were carried out under the conditions that air parcels move upward in the shaft and grow into cloud droplets by condensation. The effects of only the relative humidity at the bottom of the shaft and only differences in CCN spectra on the cloud droplet spectra were quantitatively estimated.
The artificial cloud experimental system was later transferred from Kamisunagawa to Kamaishi, but experimental studies were continued. Using the previous numerical model of cloud droplets formed by condensation, the effects of only the elemental components of aerosol and only the vertical velocity on the cloud droplet spectra were quantitatively estimated. The results elucidated the formation mechanism of warm rain.