Parameterization of Land Processes and Verification
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452082
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KONDO Junsei  Tohoku Univ. Science Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 教授 (30004493)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHIMA Dai  Tohoku Univ. Science Assistant, 大学院理学研究科, 助手 (50250668)
YAMAZAKI Takeshi  Tohoku Univ. Science Asso. Professor, 大学院理学研究科, 助教授 (80220317)
安田 延壽  東北大学, 理学部, 教授 (30004419)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLand surface process / Heat balance / Soil water / Snow cover / Ground surface temperature / Snow melt / 水収支 / 裸地面蒸発 / 積雪面熱収支 / 森林蒸発散 / 流域貯留水量
Research Abstract
Parameterization of the land surface processes is investigated for calculating the heat fluxes over various ground surfaces. The main results are summarized as follows : (1) A linear heat budget model is developed to estimate the daytime means of the bulk transfer coefficients for heat and evaporation efficiency using the daily variation of observation data. (2) A multi-layr soil model is constructed taking into consideration the diffusion of water vapor and vaporization in the soil pores. Simulated values of the surface heat balance and the soil temperature are shown to be in close agreement with the observational results which are obtained several places in Japan and China. (3) Calculations of snow surface temperature have been attempted using a simple heat balance model and also a sophisticated model considering the physical processes within a snow-cover. (4) The effect of snow cover on the heat balance of the ground durface over north-western China is studied with a heat-water balance model. The calculated results of snow accumulating and melting processes are in close agreement with the routine observations. (5) Atmospheric heating duringthe snowmelt season is studied by means of data analysis and numerical model experiments. As a result of the data analysis, it is shown that in some examples the daytime air temperature rose above 0゚C,even if the ground was covered by snow. (6) A calculation model is presented for prediction of annual variations of the soil water content, water equivalent of snow, runoff in a watershed, and the river water temperature using "new bucket-model" and "heat balance model".