Wave analysis in the high-resolution climate model
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452083
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
TAKAHASHI Masaaki  The Universiry of Tokyo Center for Climate System Research Professor, 気候システム研究センター, 助教授 (70188051)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATOH Kaoru  Kyoto Universiry Department of Geophysics Faculty of Science Assictant, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (90251496)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsHigh-Resolution Climate Model / Equatorial Stratosphere / Quasi-Biennial Oscillation / n=1 Westward Propagating Equatorial Gravity Wave / Eastward-Propagating Gravity Wave / Kelvin Wave / Rossby-Gravity Wave / Inertia-Gravity Wave / 亜熱帯ジェット / 傾圧波 / 西向き赤道動波 / 動波 / 1 / 5セクター / T106 / 中緯度対流圏
Research Abstract
Using high-resolution climate model or general circulation model (GCM), we studied two different subjects.
One is the vertical high-resolution general circulation model case. A quasi-bienneial oscillation (QBO) in the equatorial stratosphere had been obtained in the 60-layrs (vertical resulution is about 500 m in the upper troposphere and lower stratosphere) GCM.And also, we analyzed the waves producing the QBO-like oscillation in the model. High-horizontal resolution GCM is not used in this case, but we used one order saller 4-th order horizontal diffusion coefficient than that used in the usual GCM.The result is as followes. The n=1 wesward propagating equatorial gravity wave is most important to produce the easterly phase of the QBO.This result is similar to that in the previous T106, but 1/5 sector model. Further, Rossby waves propagating from the mid-latitude in the northern winter hemispherer are also important to produce the easterly phase in the model. Rossby-gravity waves have a samll role to produce the easterly phase of the oscillation, this is conflict to the Holton and Lindzen model of the QBO.The westerly of the QBO is due to eastward-propagating gravity waves and Kelvin waves.
Other study is now developing. Using the model of T106 and 531ayrs with aqua-planet boundary surface, the gravity wave activities in the mid-latitudes are now studying. In the model, the inertia-gravity wave with the period about 20 hours, vertical wavelength 4km is found, which is similar to that in the MU-rader in the real atmosphere.