The evaluation of continental-scale snow water equivalent and water budget
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452087
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Meteorology/Physical oceanography/Hydrology
Research InstitutionTOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MASUDA Kooiti  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Science, Associate Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助教授 (30181647)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KONDOH Akihiko  Chiba University, Center for Environmental Remote Sencing, Associate Professor, 環境リモートセンシング研究センター, 助教授 (30201495)
MATSUYAMA Hiroshi  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Science, Assistant Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50264586)
NOGAMI Michio  TOKYO METROPOLITAN UNIVERSITY,Graduate school of Science, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (50087144)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsNorth American Continent / Eurasian Continent / snow water equivalent / soil moisture / water budget / water storage / satellite data / digital elevation model / 土壌水分 / マイクロ波リモートセンシング / 積雪 / 水収支 / 河川流量 / リモートセンシング / 流量
Research Abstract
1. The basin storage, estimated by the combined water balance method, is evaluated separately as soil moisture and snow water equivalent.
In the Volga river basin in Russia, it is clarified that the amplitude of the basin storage is as same as that of "soil moisture plus snow water equivalent". Both of them show the almost same seasonal variation which reflects the snow accumulation and snowmelt processes.
2. The interannual variability of the water budget and the surface moisture status in the North America and Eurasian continent is made clear.
(1) It is pointed out that even in the Mississippi river basin, where dense rawinsonde observations exist, the operational 4DDA data reflect the modifications of NWP model and 4DDA scheme, and should not be used for the interannual variability of the continental-scale water budget.
(2) The artificial effect on the interannual variability of the water budget in the Balkhash river basin in Central Asia is evaluated quantitatively, with the use of satellite data and meteorological observations. Also, the seasonal/interannual variations of the snow depth and soil moisture in the Central Eurasia is clarified, to discuss the relationship with the Indian monsoon rainfall.
3. A new algorithm is developed with a publication of a full program source in the language C,which solves the problems of sink holes and drainage networks in flat plains or alluvial fans. These problems are inevitable in the automated drainage extraction by using digital elevetion models.
4. A new algorithm is developed to monitor surface moisture status, with the use of multi-temporal NOAA/AVHRR data. This new method is evaluated in the Huaihe river basin in China.
5. The effect of the global warming on the snowfall in winter is evaluated by a simulation. The observational study on the snow water equivalent is conducted, to deepen the understanding of this work.