Development of EUV telescope for planetary plasma imgery
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06452088
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
NAKAMURA Masato  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Associate Professor, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助教授 (20227937)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Kojun  University of Tokyo Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部, 教授 (80022622)
HIRAHARA Masafumi  University of Tokyo Graduate School of Science Research Associate, 大学院・理学系研究科, 助手 (50242102)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsExtreme ultra violet light / Helium ion / Thin metal filter / resonance scattering / multilayr coated mirror / フィルター / 酸素イオン / 反射鏡 / 測定系 / 性能評価
Research Abstract
We have strated the present study to developed a EUV telescope for planetary plasma imager. We have constructed the EUV test facility. It consists of a discharge chamber to emit the EUV light, the UV monochrometer to introduce the EUV light into the main vacuum chamber, and rotation table in the main chamber on which the sample mirrors and filters are set to be calibrated.
During 1996-1997FY,we have made several sample multilayr-coated mirrors. They are designed to maximize the reflectivity in the EUV wavelenght range. Also measured are the transmittance of thin metal filters and quantum efficiency of the micro-channel plates with CsI coating. After these measurement we have constructed a extreme-ultraviolet scanner (XUV) to be onboard the Mars orbitor PLANET-B.This scanner is designed to measure the HeI and HeII emissions from Helium ions and atoms in the Martian atmosphere. It consists of a Mo/Si multilayr-coated mirror, Al/C thin filter, and a MCP with CsI coating. All these components are well tested during this research. It is built after considering the space vacuum environment. The roughness of the multilayr coated mirror is about 1 * and the 25% reflectivity is obtained at 304 and 584*. The total performance of XUV is now under calibration. XUV is considered to be the final achievement of the present study to develop a telescope for EUV plasma imagery.